Rana Clamitans Classification Essay

Home » Lithobates clamitans (Green Frog)


Taxonomy [top]

KingdomPhylumClassOrderFamily
AnimaliaChordataAmphibiaAnuraRanidae

Scientific Name:Lithobates clamitans (Latreille, 1801)
Common Name(s):
EnglishGreen Frog
Synonym(s):
Rana clamitans Latreille, 1801
Taxonomic Source(s):Frost, D.R. 2014. Amphibian Species of the World: an Online Reference. Version 6.0 (7 July 2014). Electronic Database. American Museum of Natural History, New York, USA. Available at: http://research.amnh.org/herpetology/amphibia/index.html.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published:2015
Date Assessed:2015-08-25
Assessor(s):IUCN SSC Amphibian Specialist Group
Reviewer(s):Stuart, S.N.
Contributor(s):Hammerson, G.A.
Facilitator/Compiler(s):Hobin, L.
Justification:
Listed as Least Concern in view of the large extent of occurrence, large number of sub-populations and localities, and large population size, and use of a wide range of habitats.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species occurs throughout eastern USA and adjacent southeastern Canada (Conant and Collins 1991). Introduced in Newfoundland, British Columbia (not mapped here), Washington, Utah, and probably elsewhere.
Countries occurrence:
Canada (British Columbia - Introduced, Labrador - Introduced); United States (Utah - Introduced, Washington - Introduced)
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:Thousands of sub-populations are abundant and stable.
Current Population Trend:Stable
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:It can be found on the margins of virtually any body of permanent or semi-permanent water; young may use temporary pools. It may disperse from water in wet weather, especially at night. It seeks cover under objects on land, underground, or in water when inactive. Eggs and larvae develop in shallow, slow- or non-flowing water.
Systems:Terrestrial; Freshwater

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: There are no records of this species being utilized.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no threats to this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions:Conservation Actions
No conservation methods are needed. It occurs in many protected areas.

На ВР туча из черных нитей все глубже вгрызалась в оставшиеся щиты. Дэвид сидел в мини-автобусе, тихо наблюдая за драмой, разыгрывавшейся перед ним на мониторе. - Сьюзан! - позвал.  - Меня осенило.

One thought on “Rana Clamitans Classification Essay

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *